Mutual Fund Practice Questions for the SIE

A mutual fund (open-end fund) continuously issues and redeems its own shares at the next-computed NAV: forward pricing, no exchange trading, every share sold with a prospectus. Those mechanics, plus sales-charge math, drive more questions than almost any other packaged product. Here are 56 free questions on exactly that.
Question 1 of 10
For a mutual fund to be marketed and described as a 'no-load' fund, which statement must be true?
The questions in this set
Review all 10 questions
-
For a mutual fund to be marketed and described as a 'no-load' fund, which statement must be true?
- The fund's 12b-1 (distribution) fee, if any, does not exceed 0.25% of average net assets per year
- The fund charges no 12b-1 fee whatsoever
- The fund does not charge a contingent deferred sales charge, regardless of how large its 12b-1 fee is
- The fund charges no annual expense ratio of any kind
Show answer and explanation
Answer: The fund's 12b-1 (distribution) fee, if any, does not exceed 0.25% of average net assets per year
Under FINRA rules, a fund may describe itself as 'no-load' only if it imposes no front-end or back-end sales charge and its 12b-1 fee does not exceed 0.25% of average net assets per year. Choice B overstates this — a fund can carry a small 12b-1 fee (up to that 0.25% ceiling) and still be marketed as no-load. Choice C confuses the sales-charge-focused 'no-load' label with the fund's total expense ratio, which still includes management and administrative fees regardless of load status. Choice D is incomplete: a fund without a CDSC can still fail the no-load test if its 12b-1 fee runs above 0.25%.
The Trap: assuming 'no-load' means zero 12b-1 fee or zero ongoing expenses, rather than a 0.25% 12b-1 ceiling
- The fund charges no 12b-1 fee whatsoever: Overstates the rule — a fund can still be labeled 'no-load' with a small 12b-1 fee at or under the 0.25% ceiling.
- The fund does not charge a contingent deferred sales charge, regardless of how large its 12b-1 fee is: Captures only part of the picture; the deciding factor for the 'no-load' label is the 0.25% 12b-1 ceiling, not merely the absence of a CDSC.
- The fund charges no annual expense ratio of any kind: Confuses the 'no-load' label, which addresses sales/distribution charges, with the fund's overall operating expense ratio — management fees and administrative costs still apply.
Verified against: FINRA Rule 2341 — 'no-load' definition and 12b-1 fee limit
-
A mutual fund's marketing materials describe it as a 'no-load fund.' The fund charges no front-end or back-end sales charge, but its annual expense ratio includes a 0.35% 12b-1 fee. Is the 'no-load' description permitted?
- Yes — 12b-1 fees are paid by the fund's investment adviser out of its own revenue, not by shareholders, so they don't affect how the fund may be marketed
- No — a fund that charges any 12b-1 fee at all cannot legally be structured as a mutual fund
- Yes — 'no-load' refers only to the absence of a front-end sales charge, and 12b-1 fees are unrelated to that determination
- No — FINRA rules permit a fund to be called 'no-load' only if its 12b-1 fee does not exceed 0.25% of net assets; a 0.35% fee makes the label improper even without a front- or back-end charge
Show answer and explanation
Answer: No — FINRA rules permit a fund to be called 'no-load' only if its 12b-1 fee does not exceed 0.25% of net assets; a 0.35% fee makes the label improper even without a front- or back-end charge
FINRA ties the marketing term 'no-load' not just to the absence of a front-end or back-end sales charge, but also to a cap on the fund's 12b-1 (distribution) fee: no more than 0.25% of net assets annually. A 0.35% 12b-1 fee exceeds that cap, so the fund may not describe itself as 'no-load' even though investors pay nothing at purchase or redemption. Option B is the common misconception that isolates 'load' to the point-of-sale charge and ignores the ongoing 12b-1 fee entirely. Option C overreaches into an unrelated and false claim about fund legality. Option D mischaracterizes 12b-1 fees, which are paid from fund assets — meaning shareholders, not the adviser, ultimately bear the cost.
The Trap: assuming 'no-load' depends only on front/back-end charges and ignoring the 12b-1 fee cap
- Yes — 12b-1 fees are paid by the fund's investment adviser out of its own revenue, not by shareholders, so they don't affect how the fund may be marketed: Mischaracterizes who bears the cost; a 12b-1 fee is paid out of fund assets and therefore reduces shareholder returns, which is exactly why FINRA caps it for 'no-load' marketing purposes.
- No — a fund that charges any 12b-1 fee at all cannot legally be structured as a mutual fund: Overstates the rule; funds routinely charge 12b-1 fees of varying sizes and remain properly registered mutual funds — they simply cannot call themselves 'no-load' above the 0.25% threshold.
- Yes — 'no-load' refers only to the absence of a front-end sales charge, and 12b-1 fees are unrelated to that determination: Ignores the FINRA-imposed link between the 'no-load' label and a 0.25% ceiling on 12b-1 fees; a fund with no front load but a 0.35% 12b-1 fee cannot use the term.
Verified against: FINRA Rule 2341 (12b-1 fee cap for 'no-load' representations)
-
A mutual fund wants to market itself as a "no-load" fund. For this claim to be permitted, its 12b-1 (distribution) fee may not exceed:
- 8.5% of the public offering price
- 0.75% of average net assets annually
- 0.25% of average net assets annually
- 1.00% of average net assets annually
Show answer and explanation
Answer: 0.25% of average net assets annually
FINRA Rule 2341 (Investment Company Securities) permits a fund to describe itself as "no-load" only if its 12b-1 fee is 0.25% or less of average net assets per year — even a fund with no front-end or back-end sales charge cannot use the "no-load" label if its ongoing distribution fee exceeds that threshold. This is a distinct figure from the 8.5% overall maximum sales charge a fund may impose, and from the roughly 1% 12b-1 fee typical of level-load (Class C) shares — both too high to qualify as no-load.
The Trap: confusing the 8.5% maximum sales-charge ceiling (or the ~1% level-load 12b-1 fee) with the separate 0.25% no-load threshold
- 8.5% of the public offering price: Confuses the industry-wide maximum front-end sales charge with the unrelated 12b-1 no-load threshold.
- 0.75% of average net assets annually: A plausible-sounding number, but not the actual regulatory ceiling for the no-load label.
- 1.00% of average net assets annually: Closer to a typical maximum total 12b-1 charge on a level-load (Class C) share class — too high to support a no-load claim.
Verified against: FINRA Rule 2341 (Investment Company Securities) — no-load definition
-
A management investment company structures 80% of its total assets so that no single issuer represents more than 4% of total assets and the fund holds no more than 8% of any one issuer's outstanding voting securities; the remaining 20% of assets is invested without those restrictions. Does this fund satisfy the Investment Company Act of 1940's definition of a 'diversified' fund?
- No — the limits are reversed; the per-issuer cap should be 10% and the voting-securities cap should be 5%
- Yes — at least 75% of total assets meet both the 5%-per-issuer and 10%-voting-securities limits, which is all the diversification test requires
- No — the 5%/10% limits must apply to 100% of the fund's total assets, not just a portion
- Yes, but only because the unrestricted portion happens to be invested in U.S. government securities
Show answer and explanation
Answer: Yes — at least 75% of total assets meet both the 5%-per-issuer and 10%-voting-securities limits, which is all the diversification test requires
The 'diversified' fund test under the Investment Company Act of 1940 requires that, with respect to at least 75% of a fund's total assets, no more than 5% is invested in any single issuer and no more than 10% of any one issuer's outstanding voting securities is held; the remaining portion (up to 25%) is unrestricted. This fund's qualifying 80% slice — investing well within both the 5% and 10% limits — comfortably exceeds the 75% threshold, so it qualifies as diversified. Choice B wrongly requires the limits to cover the entire portfolio; only 75% must comply, by design. Choice C swaps which number applies to assets versus voting securities — the per-issuer asset cap is 5%, not 10%, and the voting-securities cap is 10%, not 5%. Choice D fabricates a government-securities condition on the unrestricted balance; the test imposes no such requirement on that portion.
The Trap: believing the 5%/10% limits apply to the whole portfolio, or reversing which number applies to per-issuer assets versus voting securities
- No — the limits are reversed; the per-issuer cap should be 10% and the voting-securities cap should be 5%: Swaps the two numbers — a frequently tested reversal. The per-issuer asset cap is 5%, and the voting-securities cap is 10%.
- No — the 5%/10% limits must apply to 100% of the fund's total assets, not just a portion: Wrongly extends the test to the entire portfolio; only 75% of assets need to satisfy the limits, and the remaining portion is deliberately left unrestricted.
- Yes, but only because the unrestricted portion happens to be invested in U.S. government securities: Invents a government-securities requirement for the unrestricted 25% (or less); no such condition exists — that portion is unrestricted by definition.
Verified against: Investment Company Act of 1940, Section 5(b)(1) — diversification test
-
Which of the following may combine their mutual fund purchases within the same fund family to qualify for a breakpoint discount?
- An investment club whose members pool their individual contributions
- A grandparent and an adult grandchild who maintain separate, unrelated accounts
- A husband and wife who hold separate accounts within the same fund family
- Five unrelated investors who agree to submit same-day purchase orders specifically to reach a breakpoint together
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A husband and wife who hold separate accounts within the same fund family
Breakpoint aggregation rules generally allow combining the holdings of an individual investor, that investor's spouse, and their minor children (including UTMA/custodial accounts) within the same fund family when determining the applicable sales-charge tier. An investment club is a distinct legal entity and does not qualify to pool members' contributions this way. Extended relatives — a grandparent and an adult grandchild, for example — generally fall outside the eligible family grouping when their accounts are otherwise unrelated. And unrelated investors cannot simply agree to combine independent purchases to engineer a discount; breakpoint eligibility is tied to a single investor's own account activity (plus the limited family relationships described above), not to any group arrangement.
The Trap: assuming any grouping of investors — clubs, extended family, or unrelated parties — can pool purchases to reach a breakpoint
- An investment club whose members pool their individual contributions: Investment clubs are treated as a separate legal entity and are not eligible to aggregate members' individual contributions for breakpoint purposes.
- A grandparent and an adult grandchild who maintain separate, unrelated accounts: Breakpoint aggregation generally does not extend to extended relatives such as grandparents and adult grandchildren holding separate, unrelated accounts.
- Five unrelated investors who agree to submit same-day purchase orders specifically to reach a breakpoint together: Unrelated investors cannot pool independent purchases to manufacture a breakpoint; each investor's own account activity and eligible family relationships govern their own breakpoint.
Verified against: FINRA Rule 2341 — breakpoint aggregation eligibility
-
A mutual fund's Class A sales-charge schedule assesses 5.00% on purchases under $100,000 and 4.00% on purchases of $100,000 or more. A customer instructs her representative to invest $98,000. Aware that increasing the purchase by $2,000 would move the entire investment into the lower sales-charge tier, the representative processes the $98,000 order exactly as instructed without mentioning the nearby breakpoint. Under FINRA rules, this conduct is:
- A breakpoint-sale violation, because the representative failed to disclose that a slightly larger purchase would reduce the sales charge on the whole investment
- Acceptable, because the representative must follow the client's specific dollar instruction without modification
- Acceptable, because breakpoint discounts apply only to purchases made under a signed letter of intent
- A violation only if the client had also used rights of accumulation to reach the breakpoint
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A breakpoint-sale violation, because the representative failed to disclose that a slightly larger purchase would reduce the sales charge on the whole investment
Selling shares just under a breakpoint without informing the customer that a modestly larger purchase would qualify the entire investment for a reduced sales charge is a breakpoint-sale violation. Representatives must proactively flag a nearby breakpoint so the customer can choose whether to invest the additional amount. Choice A is wrong because simply executing the client's stated figure doesn't satisfy the disclosure duty — the representative should have raised the option before entering the trade. Choice C is wrong because a letter of intent is a separate mechanism for locking in a breakpoint rate across future purchases; it is not required for a single lump-sum purchase to receive an available breakpoint. Choice D is wrong because the violation turns on the disclosure failure itself, independent of whether rights of accumulation ever comes into play.
The Trap: believing that literally following the client's stated dollar amount excuses the representative from disclosing a nearby breakpoint
- Acceptable, because the representative must follow the client's specific dollar instruction without modification: Following a client's stated dollar amount does not excuse the representative from proactively disclosing a nearby, cost-saving breakpoint before the trade is entered.
- Acceptable, because breakpoint discounts apply only to purchases made under a signed letter of intent: Ordinary lump-sum purchases qualify for breakpoints on their own merits; a letter of intent is a separate, optional tool for securing a breakpoint across future installment purchases, not a precondition for any breakpoint.
- A violation only if the client had also used rights of accumulation to reach the breakpoint: The disclosure violation exists at the point of sale regardless of whether rights of accumulation is ever invoked.
Verified against: FINRA Rule 2342 — "Breakpoint" Sales (prohibits selling investment company shares in dollar amounts just below a breakpoint so as to retain higher sales charges); see also Rule 2341, Investment Company Securities, for the broader sales-charge and disclosure framework
-
A customer instructs a registered representative to purchase $95,000 of Class A shares in a fund family whose breakpoint schedule reduces the sales charge from 4.5% to 4.0% at the $100,000 investment level. What should the representative do?
- Inform the customer of the $100,000 breakpoint and that adding $5,000 to the purchase would qualify for the reduced sales charge, then follow the customer's decision
- Explain that breakpoints only apply to Class C shares, so the $95,000 Class A purchase isn't affected either way
- Recommend Class B shares instead, since they carry no sales charge at all and the breakpoint issue becomes irrelevant
- Process the $95,000 purchase exactly as instructed, since the customer didn't ask about breakpoints
Show answer and explanation
Answer: Inform the customer of the $100,000 breakpoint and that adding $5,000 to the purchase would qualify for the reduced sales charge, then follow the customer's decision
A "breakpoint sale" is a serious sales-practice violation in which a representative sells an amount just below a breakpoint — collecting a higher sales charge and commission — without disclosing the reduced-cost opportunity the customer is close to reaching. Here, the representative's obligation is to tell the customer about the $100,000 breakpoint and let the customer decide whether to add the additional $5,000; simply executing the $95,000 order as instructed, without that disclosure, is the very conduct that constitutes a breakpoint violation. Recommending Class B shares doesn't solve anything and repeats a common myth — Class B shares aren't free of sales charges, they simply defer the charge into a declining CDSC alongside a higher 12b-1 fee. And breakpoints are a feature of front-end load Class A shares, not Class C shares, which typically don't offer breakpoint discounts at all. Governing source: FINRA Rule 2342 ("Breakpoint" Sales), which expressly prohibits selling investment company shares in dollar amounts just below the point at which a reduced sales charge would apply; FINRA Rule 2341 (Investment Company Securities) separately sets the maximum aggregate sales charges and the breakpoint/rights-of-accumulation schedule a fund must offer to charge them.
The Trap: Failing to disclose a nearby breakpoint before executing a purchase just below it — the core 'breakpoint sale' violation.
- Explain that breakpoints only apply to Class C shares, so the $95,000 Class A purchase isn't affected either way: Reverses which class carries breakpoints; front-end load Class A shares are the ones with breakpoint schedules, not level-load Class C shares.
- Recommend Class B shares instead, since they carry no sales charge at all and the breakpoint issue becomes irrelevant: Reinforces the misconception that Class B shares have no sales charge; they replace the front-end load with a CDSC and higher ongoing 12b-1 fees, and don't address the breakpoint question at all.
- Process the $95,000 purchase exactly as instructed, since the customer didn't ask about breakpoints: Executing an order just under a breakpoint without disclosing the nearby discount is itself a form of the 'breakpoint sale' violation; the duty to disclose available breakpoints doesn't depend on the customer asking first.
Verified against: FINRA Rule 2342 ("Breakpoint" Sales); FINRA Rule 2341 (Investment Company Securities)
-
The Meridian Fund Family's sales-charge schedule drops from 4.50% to 3.25% for purchases of $50,000 or more. A client tells her representative she wants to invest $48,000. The representative processes the trade exactly as requested, without mentioning that investing $2,000 more would qualify her for the lower sales charge. This is:
- A violation only if it can be proven the representative's compensation increased as a result
- Acceptable, because the representative simply followed the client's exact instructions
- Not a violation, since breakpoint disclosure is only legally required for purchases of $100,000 or more
- A breakpoint sale violation, because the representative failed to point out that a slightly larger purchase would reduce the sales charge
Show answer and explanation
Answer: A breakpoint sale violation, because the representative failed to point out that a slightly larger purchase would reduce the sales charge
A "breakpoint sale" occurs when a representative processes a purchase just under a sales-charge breakpoint without informing the client that a modestly larger investment would qualify for a lower charge — regardless of whether the representative intended to profit from the higher charge or whether compensation was actually affected. The duty to point out readily available breakpoint discounts exists independent of the client's original request amount; simply doing what the client asked, without that disclosure, doesn't satisfy the obligation, and there is no dollar-amount carve-out limiting this duty to larger transactions.
The Trap: believing a breakpoint-sale violation requires proof that the representative intended to (or did) earn a higher commission
- A violation only if it can be proven the representative's compensation increased as a result: The violation doesn't hinge on proving the representative's motive or that commission actually rose — the failure to disclose is itself the problem.
- Acceptable, because the representative simply followed the client's exact instructions: Following instructions doesn't excuse an omission the representative has an affirmative duty to disclose.
- Not a violation, since breakpoint disclosure is only legally required for purchases of $100,000 or more: A fabricated dollar threshold; the disclosure duty applies to any purchase falling just short of an available breakpoint, not only above some higher figure.
Verified against: FINRA Rule 2342 ("Breakpoint" Sales) — prohibits selling investment company shares just below a breakpoint so as to avoid the lower sales charge; FINRA's breakpoints guidance separately confirms representatives should discuss available breakpoint discounts with clients before purchase
-
A customer wants to invest $95,000 in a fund whose breakpoint schedule reduces the sales charge at $100,000. What should the representative do?
- Tell the customer about the $100,000 breakpoint and the reduced sales charge available, so the customer can decide whether to add funds to reach it
- Advance the additional $5,000 from firm funds without the customer's authorization so the purchase reaches $100,000
- Process the $95,000 purchase without mentioning the breakpoint, since the customer only asked to invest that amount
- Split the purchase into two separate $47,500 transactions on different days to avoid discussing the breakpoint
Show answer and explanation
Answer: Tell the customer about the $100,000 breakpoint and the reduced sales charge available, so the customer can decide whether to add funds to reach it
A breakpoint sale — selling just below a quantity-discount level (a breakpoint) without informing the customer of the reduced sales charge available by investing slightly more — is a sales-charge violation specifically prohibited by FINRA Rule 2342 ("'Breakpoint' Sales"). The representative's obligation is disclosure and letting the client decide, which is option A. Silently processing the smaller order (B) or splitting a purchase to dodge the conversation (C) are both textbook breakpoint-sale violations. Option D solves the math with an unauthorized and improper use of firm funds instead of proper disclosure.
The Trap: failing to disclose an available breakpoint, or splitting an order to avoid it
- Advance the additional $5,000 from firm funds without the customer's authorization so the purchase reaches $100,000: Using firm money to fund a customer's account without authorization is improper and unrelated to proper breakpoint disclosure; the customer, not the firm, must decide whether to invest more.
- Process the $95,000 purchase without mentioning the breakpoint, since the customer only asked to invest that amount: This is itself a breakpoint-sale violation: selling just under a breakpoint without disclosing the discount available at the next level.
- Split the purchase into two separate $47,500 transactions on different days to avoid discussing the breakpoint: This describes exactly what a breakpoint-sale violation is — artificially dividing an order to avoid providing a sales-charge discount the customer is entitled to.
Verified against: FINRA Rule 2342 ("'Breakpoint' Sales) — prohibits selling investment company shares just below a breakpoint to avoid providing the reduced sales charge; see also Rule 2341 (Investment Company Securities) for the underlying quantity-discount/breakpoint schedule requirements.
-
A customer tells her registered representative she wants to invest $48,000 in Class A shares of an equity mutual fund. The fund's first breakpoint, at $50,000, lowers the front-end sales charge from 5.75% to 4.50%. Which action should the representative take?
- Inform the customer that she is $2,000 below the $50,000 breakpoint and explain her options, including increasing the purchase or signing a letter of intent
- Recommend Class B shares instead so the customer avoids paying any sales charge
- Divide the $48,000 between two different fund families to increase diversification
- Enter the $48,000 order as given, because the size of the investment is solely the customer's decision
Show answer and explanation
Answer: Inform the customer that she is $2,000 below the $50,000 breakpoint and explain her options, including increasing the purchase or signing a letter of intent
Selling mutual fund shares in an amount just below a breakpoint without telling the customer about the available quantity discount is a 'breakpoint sale,' prohibited by FINRA Rule 2342. The correct course (C) is disclosure: the customer can add $2,000 to reach $50,000 now, sign a letter of intent — a 13-month window to complete the total, backdatable up to 90 days, with some shares held in escrow — or use rights of accumulation if she already owns shares in the fund family. Choice A is the silence trap: the violation occurs even when the customer picked the amount, because the rep failed to disclose. Choice B embodies the 'Class B is free' myth — B shares substitute a declining CDSC and higher 12b-1 fees for the front-end load and offer no breakpoints at all. Choice D is the classic evasion tactic dressed as diversification: breakpoints are computed within one fund family, so splitting the money forfeits the discount. Governing sources: FINRA Rule 2342 (Breakpoint Sales); FINRA Rule 2341 (Investment Company Securities).
The Trap: Breakpoint sale — accepting or structuring a purchase just below a breakpoint (by silence, splitting across families, or steering to Class B) instead of disclosing the discount
- Recommend Class B shares instead so the customer avoids paying any sales charge: Misconception: 'Class B has no sales charge.' Class B shares carry a contingent deferred sales charge (CDSC) that declines over time plus higher 12b-1 fees, and they offer NO breakpoints — they are not free, and for an investor near a Class A breakpoint they are typically the worse deal.
- Divide the $48,000 between two different fund families to increase diversification: Misconception: splitting purchases across fund families is harmless diversification. Breakpoints apply within a single fund family, so splitting forfeits the discount entirely — steering a customer this way just below a breakpoint is the textbook breakpoint-sale tactic.
- Enter the $48,000 order as given, because the size of the investment is solely the customer's decision: Misconception: silence is neutral. Accepting an order just below a breakpoint without disclosing the available discount is a prohibited breakpoint sale under FINRA Rule 2342 — the violation does not require the rep to have suggested the amount.
Verified against: share classes A/B/C) and §4.2 (Class B 'no sales charge' misconception; LOI vs ROA)
Where mutual funds sit on the exam
Packaged products are the biggest family in SIE® Section 2, “Understanding Products and Their Risks”, the section worth 44% of the exam (33 of 75 scored questions), and open-end funds are its center of gravity: pricing, share classes, breakpoints, and taxation all get tested.
The traps these questions target
Forward pricing. You buy and redeem at the next NAV calculated after your order arrives, never at a price you can see in advance. Redemption proceeds must be paid within 7 days under the Investment Company Act of 1940. “Bought at this morning’s NAV” is always the wrong answer.
Breakpoints, and the violation named after them. Class A front-end charges (8.5% maximum) come with quantity discounts. A letter of intent gives you 13 months to reach one and can be backdated 90 days; rights of accumulation count what you already hold. Selling a client an amount just below a breakpoint, a breakpoint sale, is a violation. Know LOI vs. ROA cold: future intent vs. past accumulation.
“Reinvested distributions aren’t taxed.” They are. Dividend and capital-gains distributions are taxable in the year received even when reinvested, and exchanging one fund for another within the same family is also a taxable event. On the fee side: a fund may call itself no-load only if its 12b-1 fee is 0.25% or less.
Breakpoints, LOI, and rights of accumulation: the 60-second guide
Class A front-end sales charges (8.5% maximum) step down at dollar thresholds called breakpoints; the schedules are fund-specific, so the exam tests the mechanics, not a memorized table. (New to the vocabulary? Start with breakpoint and share classes.) Two tools get a client over a threshold:
| Tool | What counts toward the breakpoint | Time window |
|---|---|---|
| Letter of intent (LOI) | Purchases you commit to make | 13 months forward, backdatable 90 days |
| Rights of accumulation (ROA) | What you already hold in the fund family | None; it is cumulative history |
The memory hook the exam rewards: LOI is future intent, ROA is past accumulation.
And the violation: selling a client an amount just below a breakpoint to keep the higher charge is a breakpoint sale, and it is sanctionable conduct, not a gray area.
These same discounts are core Series 6 territory, so fund-channel candidates should overlearn them.
How the quiz teaches it
Original questions from the public FINRA SIE Content Outline. Every explanation names the trap and ends with the citation (Investment Company Act of 1940, FINRA sales-charge rules) so a missed question becomes a fact you can trace. All 56 questions verified July 2026.
The classic exam move here is contrast: open-end vs. closed-end vs. UIT vs. ETF, tested as a matrix. Build the grid with ETFs, closed-end funds, and UITs, then see the fund idea wrapped in insurance with variable annuities and in cash form with money market instruments. All fifteen topics: the Section 2 hub.
When the NAV-and-POP arithmetic feels automatic, run the free full-length practice exam, every section at exam weight, no signup.